[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

After Install Bind in RHEL 5 got error while put nslookup command

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installation of Bind 9.4.1 on Red Hat Enterprise 5 Linux while give nslookup command I got this error message

nslookup: idn api initialization failed: no such file

so where should be trouble shoot.
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 500 total points
ID: 19680120
IDN is Inernational Domain Names, i.e. domain names written using extended latin and non-latin alphabets such as kanji, cyrillic, arabic, etc. IDN was introduced in BIND in 9.4. and I guess you are either missing the IDN rpm if you used RPM's to install it or something is amiss during the ./configure phase if you built it yourself.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 19684750
Or use 'dig' which should have been compiled and installed with the new bind source.  nslookup is so old and dig is much more powerful when troubleshooting DNS problems.

If it's not in your path, it most likely is installed in /usr/local/bin/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198056
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0