?
Solved

FTP connect to IBM AIX server

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
4,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Expert!

I have problem with connection to IBM AIX server. I can not FTP connect to AIX from a remote computer and also telnet connection is not possible. When I try to connect locally as a root (su) with correct password, AIX do not allow to connect. Any idea what could be wrong? Oracle 9 database is installed in AIX.

Thanks in advance for help! Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rtratar
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19678895
OK, so it doesn't allow you to connect remotely or locally. Do you even get a prompt or just connection refused? Are you sure you have an FTP Daemon installed and active?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtratar
ID: 19686236
Well, it is problem with hardware. With diagnosctics tool we found out, that something is wrong with Raid controller or disks... This is the reason why sometimes could not remote or locally connect to the server. I hope that data will not be lost, when the experts will change bad parts with new one...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 19695526
What happens if you wait couple of minutes after initiating connection procedure?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
esanchezvela earned 1500 total points
ID: 19696166
Hello,

check the /etc/inetd.conf file and look for the telnet and ftp entries, for them to be active they have to look like the following entries...

ftp    stream  tcp6    nowait  root    /usr/sbin/ftpd  ftpd
telnet  stream  tcp6    nowait  root    /usr/sbin/telnetd       telnetd -a

the tcp6 entry could also reflect just tcp (tcp6 might be only for AIX 5.3 and newer versions). Also make sure telnet and ftp entries are also present and not commented out in /etc/services file.

ftp-data                20/tcp          # File Transfer [Default Data]
ftp                        21/tcp          # File Transfer [Control]
telnet                   23/tcp           # Telnet

Once these two files have the correct settings make sure to refresh the inetd daemon using the following command....

    refresh -s inetd

Ok, as far as diagnosing why telnet and ftp don't work this should get you going, but I would advise that if they are disabled, keep them in such state and start using the S-commands counter parts... ssh for interactive and remote command execution and either SCP or SFTP for file transfer.

best regards,
esv.
0