?
Solved

JavaScript drop down menu to cover a flash header

Posted on 2007-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I have a have a JavaScript drop down menu which is just above a flash header.
How can I get the drop down menu to cover the flash file when it drops down?
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19678949
the trick i believe - which comes up often is to change your embed code
as in.
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="533" height="59">
<param name="WMode" value="Transparent">
<param name="movie" value="yourfile.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<embed src="yourfile.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="533" height="59" wmode="transparent"></embed>
</object>

if you're using the javascript option to embed then simply change it there.
blu.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bugs021997
ID: 19678959
@sabecs

Set the z-index for both.....

The z-index property sets the stack order of an element. An element with greater stack order is always in front of another element with lower stack order.

Set the z-index for both as per the overlapping needs...

Put both the elements inside the div and as you want dropdown to overlap the flash object do this...

<DIV STYLE="z-index:1; position:relative">
...
..
.
DROPDOWN CODE....
.
..
...
</DIV>

<DIV STYLE="z-index:0; position:relative">
...
..
.
FLASH OBJECT CODE....
.
..
...
</DIV>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bugs021997 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19678965
@sabecs

Also there is another method check the below link which is exactly what you want to do....

http://www.mikemcmonagle.com/lab/formOverlap.html

 
hope this info will be helpful for anyone facing the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 19679154
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larkydoo
ID: 23241085
The link pointed to in the accepted solution above is dead.
0