[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to undelete a directory with it's content after I deleted it using rm -rf /directory path

Posted on 2007-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi I removed a directory like this
rm -rf /opt/lampp
my question is how do I undelete it to get some important data that was not archived
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19679042
You will not.
Power off immediatelly and take Your HDD to data recovery specialist.
If You think You can handle it by Yourself, follow http://www.google.com/search?q=linux+undelete+ext2&lr=
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 19680355
By "not archived", do you mean the data was not backed up?  If so, then follow ravenpl's advise.  The longer you keep the server active after the deleted files, the more difficult it will be to recover them.
0