[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP Rename Permission Denied - Error Handlng

Posted on 2007-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My website maintains a database along with a set of folders on my server.  The Syncronization between these is working fine.  By this I mean if you add a record to the table a folder is created with the same name, if you rename the record the folder is renamed to the new name etc etc.

The problem i am having is that becuase we run a Windows 2003 server and remote desktop onto it to do various other file management tasks to the contents within these folders created by the website you can provoke a Permission Denied error on the website by accidently having a file open within a folder that PHP wishes to rename!

I understand that this is what should happen as the results are the same within Windows but instead of my website just keeling over with an error message i would like to pop up a message saying "Folder in use : rename not possible, try again later...." or something along those lines?

I have tried :

if (!rename($old_folder, $new_folder)) .....

But this does not work...

Is there another way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sailo100
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:deresh
deresh earned 1000 total points
ID: 19679087
you could try:

if(FALSE === rename($old_folder,$new_folder))
{
// do something if rename failed
echo "Folder in use : rename not possible, try again later....";
}

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.rename.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sailo100
ID: 19679093
What does 3 equal signs mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sailo100
ID: 19679137
This does not appear to work....  I still get permission denied?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
m1tk4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19679400
add a @ to rename call in the sample above to suppress the error message:

@rename(...)

=== in PHP means "equal and the type is the same". For example:

(FALSE == 0 ) is TRUE
(FALSE === 0) is FALSE

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sailo100
ID: 19679442
Perfect thanks guys!  I've always wanted to know what @ was used for :-)
0