[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Imaged from Raid drive to IDE hard drive - Operating System not found

Posted on 2007-08-12
13
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Windows 2000 Server

I imaged a SCSI Raid 1 array to an IDE hard drive, using Acronis True Image Server so I can install a new RAID Controller and then image from the IDE to the new array.  And when I boot the IDE I get 'Operating System not found'.  I used Partition Magic and it said that the geometry was incorrect.  Then I used BootMagic on the PartitionMagic CD and it listed the OS partition as bootable, so I'm not sure what is wrong.

But, when I boot to the Windows 2000 Server CD, it recognizes the c:\WINNT and if I should repair.  I don't wasnt it to change the files as it was functioning properly, but I need to be able to boot to it.  

Also, when I attach the IDE drive to a WinXP system, I can see that hard drive and the files on each partition.
0
Comment
Question by:ast2550
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19679167
'Missing Operating System' not 'Operating System Not Found'
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19679250
Why did you perform a disk to disk copy?
Image your array in a file on the IDE disk then swap the controller and apply the image.
You should be able to repair the 'Missing Operating System' with the fixboot command from the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19679317
Fixboot c: didn't do it.

Same error.  I don't want to have to image again if I can help it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19679336
Make sure the partition is active.
Use fixmbr from the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 19679956
ast2550,
  No matter what you do, if you boot windows off of the IDE drive, you are going to nuts up the registry a bit... and I would not recommend that for a server OS... especially on storage controllers.

  I would seriously consider doing what nightmare2 suggested imaging to a file on the IDE disk.

-Cheers, Peter.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 19682599
I think your only issue here is that your boot.ini is not pointing to the correct drive ID and\or partition. Edit your boot.ini to correct the issue. If you are not sure how to do that this will help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289022
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19685434
How do you suggest using Recovery Console?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 19689497
Seems like the best plan.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19694924
How do you edit boot.ini from recovery console?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 19704466
You could always try accessing the driver from another computer as you mentioned in the beginning... You should not have any issues accessing the boot.ini file via notepad.  Keep in mind that the boot.ini file may have the hidden, read-only, or system flags set which you would need to take off before editing.  Resetting those flags are optional.

-Cheers, Peter.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19709259
From the recovery console?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ein_mann_betrieb
ID: 19712096
Oh, no no... I mean that you can skip using the recovery console and just connect the drive to another windows computer.  Then after you boot up the other computer the drive should appear in My Computer as a secondary drive (like D: or E: etc).   On the root of that drive will be the boot.ini file.  You can edit it with notepad.  Because of the flags that I mentioned before, you might have to adjust your windows explorer settings to show hidden and system files under the view options.

-Cheers, Peter.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ast2550
ID: 19730622
Avoiding the Disk to Disk was good advice.  I was able to image to a file and get it going.  

Side note, the other thing that made this work was getting the new RAID card into the system and recognized by the OS before imaging.
0