Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

disassembler for borland cbuilder5

Posted on 2007-08-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
i have a exe file that compiled with borlad cbuilder5 .
How can i get it source?
0
Comment
Question by:cjavadc
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 19679427
Ask the author about it. All you can get is the disassembly, but that is far from the C++ source code. Check out http://www.heaventools.com/PE_Explorer_disassembler.htm and http://www.geocities.com/~sangcho/disasm.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bijopuli
ID: 19682830
Hi

irrespective of the development platform... u can only get a disassembly of the exe in the form of Assembler instructions from binary machine code... and not high level code like C++ can be reverse engineered from a binary executable. so whether it is developed on borland cbuilder5 or in VC6 doesn't matter.  but in the case of Java class files u can reconstruct the exact source code from the Java Virtual Machine Code unlike C++ code.

There are a couple of reverse engineering tools like

BDASM v2.5 - Lightweight disassembler, an alternative to W32Dasm (1.84Mb's).
- http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Tools/Bdasm25.zip

Interactive Disassembler Pro (IDA) v4.30a - Masterpiece from Datarescue (32Mb's) (since this link seems to disappear or be actively removed, I suggest you make note of the name 'ida430a.rar' for future searches ;-) ).
- http://ferix.no-ip.org/ftp/pub/tmp/Ida430a.rar

Interactive Disassembler Pro (IDA) v4.51.770 - A later version of IDA (29.2Mb's).
- http://reversing.kulichki.com/files/dizas/IDA.Pro.Standard.4.5.1.770.rar


Interactive Disassembler Pro (IDA) v4.9 SDK - for making your own plugins (6.37Mb's).
- http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Ida/Idasdk49.zip

W32Dasm v8.93 - Good disassembler for starting out, superseeded by IDA a while back.
- http://www.softsklad.host.sk/wdasm893.zip


Go to this website for more details on Reverse Engineering Resources:

http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Tools.htm

Regards
Bijo.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:George Tokas
ID: 19683856
>>How can i get it source?
You can't if you want the c++ code.
Maybe it's possible to get the forms and what VCL components are included inside BUT if a VCL crypter is used you will not be able to find that out also.
It would be better to create a similar application from scratch...

George Tokas.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 19689130
Hi,
Lets suppose you find a pretty good disassembler. The code it outputs is 80386 (or 486 or Pentium with 3Dnow, etc.) assembler. Something like:
   MOV      DX,0010
   PUSH      CS
   POP      DS
   MOV      AH,09          <--- AH = 09 is for "String output"
   INT      21                <--- DOS Cal to output string pointed by DX
   MOV      AX,4C01     <---  AH = 4C is for "Terminate with return code"
   INT      21               <---  DOS Call to terminate with return code = 01
and so on. An intelligent disassembler would be able to understand INT 21 as "DOS Call", but the result is still almost impossible to understand, because it is Assembly code, thousand of lines!
Even a very intelligent disassembler would be unable to "reconstruct" the C code, as stated in previous comments. C++... less chances...
Probably the best way is running the original program as an inspiration and develop a new program, as suggested by gtokas.
Jose
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maggc
ID: 22968084
You cannot get the original ASCII source code. It was translated to machine code by the Borland compiler. All comments of the programmer(s) are missing, too!
0