Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event log errors 1030 and 40961 on XP workstations

Posted on 2007-08-12
2
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Greetings,

I have a Windows 2003 LAN with 11 2003 SP1 server and 50 XP Pro workstations at various patch levels.  The problem is about 3/4 of the workstations are throwing Event 1030 and 40961 at regular intervals of about 90 minutes. None of the servers have this problem.  I've tried to find a pattern but it's completly random as to which workstations have the errors and those that don't.

I have 2 AD 2003 servers, ADSERVER1 and ADSERVER2.

Here is the detailed error info:

Event ID: 40961
Type: Warning
Source LSASRV
Category: SPNEGO (Negotiator)
Description:
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/adserver2.xxx.com/maa.com@xxx.com.  No authentication protocol was available.

I also get this same error but pointing to ADSERVER1 on my network.

Event ID 1030
Type: Error
Source: Userenv
Category: None
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. A message that describes the reason for this was previously logged by the policy engine.

For some reason I keep thinking this is a DNS issue but my research seems to say otherwise.  Anybody have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:msdurham
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19679306
it could be related to  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259922
There are also some similar reports at http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=40961&eventno=1398&source=LsaSrv&phase=1 and the first one listed seems to be very like to your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swishard earned 1500 total points
ID: 19695106
Verify you don't have a NS record pointing to a server that no longer exists.
0