[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to clear mail queue in qmail with vpopmail on redhat linux

Posted on 2007-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
3,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have installed qmail with vpopmail and IMAP server.Now mail queue is increased
so please tell me the way to clear the mailqueue .
to see the mail we use "qmailctl stat" command.
0
Comment
Question by:manishsaxena2007
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 19679756
hm, I don't know how You can do it with RH. I have custom qmali installation i was cleaning queue following way.
qmail stop # it's importand that qmail-send is not running
find /var/qmail/queue -type f | egrep "[[:digit:]]" | xargs rm -fv
qmail start
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mhgrom
mhgrom earned 500 total points
ID: 19700279
I use the following script,  change the /var/qmail/queue path if it is different for you.

#!/bin/bash
cd /var/qmail/queue
rm -rf info intd local mess remote todo

mkdir mess

for i in `seq 0 22`; do
   mkdir mess/$i
done

cp -r mess info
cp -r mess intd
cp -r mess local
cp -r mess remote
cp -r mess todo

chmod -R 750 mess todo
chown -R qmailq:qmail mess todo

chmod -R 700 info intd local remote
chown -R qmailq:qmail intd
chown -R qmails:qmail info local remote

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhgrom
ID: 19700284
Just to clarify,  This is a script i call clearq.  I can then run it quickly and easily whenever it is needed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:manishsaxena2007
ID: 19719279
Yes I got the solution,
We can clear the qmail queue easily by installing the QmHandle patch.
qmHandle is perl script use to provide us the full administration to handle the mail queue.
You can find it on google as qmHandle-1.2 .

Thanks
Manish Saxena
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 20099159
this is the one I use (works well)

find /var/qmail/queue -type f | egrep -v "tcpto|mutex" | xargs rm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198049
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0