[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension 4400 recognizing a 2.4GHZ processor as 1.8GHz

Posted on 2007-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a Dell Dimension 4400 with a P4 1.6 GHz processor. I had a spare 2.4 GHz P4 processor that I installed and it worked except that it detected the processor as 1.8GHz.  Dell's technical specifications for this computer say that it is capable of recognizing P4 processors up to 2.4GHz, but I could not find any documentation on how to manually set clock speeds or even a diagram of the system board. Does anyone know how to get this computer to run at the full 2.4GHz that it should be?
0
Comment
Question by:jtgraphic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19679497
Try reset bios first, and then check clock speed if it is 400 MHz.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19679558
The Dim 4400 can take up to a 2.4Ghz cpu with a 400Mhz FSB. It sounds like the cpu you installed has a 533Mhz FSB, so the motherboard will only run it at 400Mhz and that will lower the clock speed to 1.8Ghz.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 19679562
Since the motherboard only supports a 400 FSB you wont be able to get this cpu to run at 2.4Ghz.
0