?
Solved

id like to have two boxes one unix based and the other windows based share one ip

Posted on 2007-08-12
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
id like to have two web hosting boxes one windows the other unix share on ip

much like apache does ip sharing and points to a domain as incoming.

can i point to a unix box for one domain ie www.unixbox.com and point to a windows box ie www.windowsbox.com using one ip

is this done with dns? and maybe a port redirect having the unixbox on lets say port 82 and with windows box on port 80?

thanks for any help you may provide
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 19682202
first: you may have as much boxes having the same IP as long as they're never connected to the same physical or logical IP segment.
second: you cannot route to two different boxes having the same IP unless you have special hardware and software for that.

Said this, it's obvious that DNS is not the answer to you problem 'cause DNS maps unique IPs to unique FQDN.
A simple solution is to point your DNS to an IP which runs an apache web server which redirects to your other servers. Or you need to setup something like a load balancer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 19703596
i am using apache but im looking to run one unix and one windows box for os

how do i go about doing that with one ip?
thank you
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 19706461
please reread my first comment

I recommend that you get rid of the "one IP on two boxes" idea, 'cause it makes a lot of trouble (in IP networks).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 19730549
Any network administrator will tell you that it is impossible to have more than one computer with the same IP address.  You will get a conflict error no matter what you do.

Alternatives could be thought off depending on how/why you want to host a site on more than one computer.  Redundancy, lack of extra DNS names etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 19730798
ok let me explain a bit more

i have a cable modem, i have a router, i want to run two OS's ideally 3 really consisting of

a unix box
a windows xp/and or vistas box
and a windows server(what ever the latest nt is)(something that runs asp)

so i can test and develop web based sites/systems.
i have just one ip from the cable company and i have a router but i don't get how i can see the individual boxes(computers) from the outside, i can internally fine just type in its ip ie 192.168.1.103 etc

so how does one get the boxes seen from the outside/externally
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 19730866
OK, i get the problem now
This is very easy in commercial firewalls like microsoft ISA2006.

What brand/make/model is your router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AlexanderR
ID: 19730929
Assuming its just some basic home user type router-- the best you can do is differentiate using ports, instead of IPs.
For example:
set the web listener on your unix box (192.168.1.100) to listen to port 80
set the web listener on XP/vista box (192.168.1.101) to listen to say port 800
set the web listener on windows server box (192.168.1.103) to listen to port 8080.

No in your router do port forwarding.
port 80 on to 192.168.1.100
port 800 on to 192.168.1.101
port 8080 on to 192.168.1.103

That comes under a little price.  User outside of your network will have to type in the port number at the end of the address in order to get to the appropriate server.  So if your external IP address is 24.244.144.2 then to get to windows server box in the browser outsiders will type
http://24.244.144.2:8080
for xp/vista
http://24.244.144.2:800
and since 80 is default http port they will be automatically redirected to unix if they just type
24.244.144.2

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 19730984
i figured that be the way. using ports

is there a router i can get that will allow for more then one ip?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexanderR earned 2000 total points
ID: 19731100
again, its not about a router.  its a about physical wiring.  the TCP/IP protocol itself makes it impossible.  No way around it, unless you take them on separate physical network, for each you will a sepparate router and then how are you going to interface them to your cable modem?? thats another 3 sepparate addresses from your ISP.
In home user type equipment it cannot be done.

I mentioned commercial firewall like ISA server.  Dont get your hopes up, same principle applies.  No two computers with the same IP.  However its smarter in that among many things its designed to do is to do web hosting.  It can actually scan the HTTP headers and do some logic based on that.
Heres how it works:
you get 3 domain (DNS) names (subdomains should work as well: site1.pern.com, site2.pern.com.  I THINK it can also be done like pern.com/site1 pern.com/site2, but not sure) from someone like register.com
www.pern1.com
www.pern2.com
www.pern3.com
In your register.com account control pannel point all those domain names to 24.244.144.2
Now configure your ISA.  Make it forward the HTTP requests to appropriate IPs on your network (cant remember how, sorry).  So essentially in the web publisher section you are forwarding based on DNS, rather than ports.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 19732427
> .. that it is impossible to have more than one computer with the same IP ..
wrong

Pern, you need to configure your router with either port forwarding or NAT (in both cases each of your computers has its own IP)
0