?
Solved

Warning - The following error occured during ORACLE redo log archiva

Posted on 2007-08-12
30
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Dear bros,
 I got this error at my oracle server's screen ( windows), after i alter database to archivelog


¦   Warning - The following error occured during ORACLE redo log archival:    ¦
¦

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
sms; ARC1: Creating local archive destination LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10: 'E:\ORACLE\P
ODUCT\10.1.0\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\SMS\ARCHIVELOG\2007_08_12\O1_MF_1_7029_%U_.ARC
 (thread 1 sequence 7029)
sms; ARC1: Beginning to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 7029 (0.-87959

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
¦                      Press <ENTER> to acknowledge message.
  ¦
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+

Could you tell me how to fix this error

Thanks and best rgds
0
Comment
Question by:thangoftin2
  • 15
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 19679486
this does not look like an error, but an information message that an archivelog file has been created...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 19680620
Yes this is not an error.... it tells that the archive log is generated in flash recovery area
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19680830
But how can i do if i want acknowledge this warning automantically??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 19681268
From where r u seeing this warning?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19681327
I installed Oracle server on Windows 2k Server.
I saw this warning in server's console
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 19681429
do u see any errors or warnings in alert log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19681557
After the warning appear at the console's screen for several days. My Oracle server failed.
I found the error at alertlog file but I can't find the warnings messages in alertlog file:

Wed Aug 08 19:35:16 2007
ARC0: Evaluating archive   log 1 thread 1 sequence 6968
ARC0: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations
ARC0: Failed to archive log 1 thread 1 sequence 6968 (4)
Wed Aug 08 19:35:16 2007
Errors in file e:\oracle\product\10.1.0\admin\sms\bdump\sms_arc0_1576.trc:
ORA-16014: log 1 sequence# 6968 not archived, no available destinations
ORA-00312: online log 1 thread 1: 'E:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.1.0\ORADATA\SMS\REDO01.LOG'

Wed Aug 08 19:36:18 2007
ARC0: Evaluating archive  

After that i have to restart database and alter database noarchivelog. Once i alter database to archivelog mode , the warnings msg appear again.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19681746
>ARC0: Archiving not possible: No primary destinations

can you tell us which are the log_archive_destxxx parameter values?
it look lik you have only set:
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10
but not:
LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1

you might want to change that, and put back into archivelog mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19681907
archive log list;
Database log mode              No Arc
Automatic archival             Disabl
Archive destination             USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Oldest online log sequence     7033
Current log sequence           7035
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19681912
that means, that globally archive logging is disabled. you need to enable that to get rid of those errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19682046
yeah bro, if i alter database archivelog the errors appear so i have to alter database to noarchivelog :)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19682096
try to add a second archive destination, by setting LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 to a dedicated path, and not to USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19682230
How can i set the parameter Log_archive_dest_1 to a dedicated path
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
ID: 19683106
alter system set log_archive_dest_1='<full path>'
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19683575
You say that you altered the database to set it to archive, but did you set the log_archive_start parameter to true?  If not, then logs will not be archived automatically.  To archive manually, you can use this command:

ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG ALL;
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19689064
Thanks bros alot,

Conclusion
 So  I have to touch the oracle as following:

  alter system set log_archive_dest_1='E:/oracle/....'
and then
 ALTER SYSTEM ARCHIVE LOG ALL;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19690926
You should also:

alter system set archive_log_start = true scope=both;
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19702486
shutdown

startup

alter database archivelog;
done
alter database open;
done
alter system archive log start;
done

but error happened
alter system set archive_log_start=true scope=both
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02065: illegal option for ALTER SYSTEM
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19703010
My mistake, I spelled it wrong:

alter system set log_archive_start=true scope=both;
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19704994
Same error

SQL> alter system set log_archive_start=true scope=both;
alter system set log_archive_start=true scope=both
                 *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-02095: specified initialization parameter cannot be modified

and the warning msg appear  again

....

> Press ENTER to acknowledge message >
.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19705536
I saw some article about this command

How about this one:

SQL>  alter system set log_archive_start=3D3Dtrue scope=3D3Dspfile;

0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19706029
One more thing:

When i try the command:

 alter system archive log current;

The pop up screen appear immediately

¦                      Press <ENTER> to acknowledge message.
  ¦
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
sms; ARC0: Beginning to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 6969 (0.-903195527:0.-90

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
¦                                                                             ¦
¦   Warning - The following error occ
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
¦                      Press <ENTER> to acknowledge message.
  ¦
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
sms; ARC0: Beginning to archive log 3 thread 1 sequence 6969 (0.-903195527:0.-90

0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19714082
Any ones help me fix this !!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19719628
Those are not errors.  Those are normally messages that are logged to the alert log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19725760
but how can i config oracle if i don't want to receive this messages
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 19726998
As far as I am aware, that is not Oracle.  Is there some monitoring tool set up on the machine that is monitoring the alert log for new entries?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19746891
No , the msg appears as oracle.exe running on a dos command screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:thangoftin2
ID: 19751077
I found this error on event log of windows

Error 8/23/2007  6:00:29 AM Oracle.sms


The description for Event ID ( 20 ) in Source ( Oracle.sms ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: sms; ARC1: Closing local archive destination LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10: 'E:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.1.0\FLASH_RECOVERY_AREA\SMS\ARCHIVELOG\2007_08_23\O1_MF_1_7157_3DSJ0F3F_.ARC'
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20143849
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0