?
Solved

When is Visual Studio 2008 release date?

Posted on 2007-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

Does anyone know if the Visual Studio release date is still 2/2008 or has it changed?

Thanks!

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:abrusko
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 19679620
the beta2 is already out:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700831.aspx

for the rest, I found this info:
<...>
At the Microsoft? Worldwide Partner Conference today, Microsoft Chief Operating Officer Kevin Turner announced that Windows Server? 2008, Visual Studio? 2008 and Microsoft SQL Server? 2008 will launch together at an event in Los Angeles on Feb. 27, 2008, kicking off hundreds of launch events around the world.
<...>
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 19679643
Hi abrusko;

Seeming that the announcement was only officially made July 10 of this year that date has not changed yet. Go to this Microsoft link to read the announcement.

http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/press/2007/jul07/07-10WPCDay1PartnersPR.mspx

Fernando
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abrusko
ID: 19681188
Thanks guys!
0