?
Solved

Internet explorer 7 - loading web pages incorrectly.

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

My Web brouser IE.7 is playing up. The problem does not occur all the time, but when I load webpages, the load with errors, the page layout is incorrect, pictures load half clear half scrambled.  Usually a load of script code appears on the page as well.

Please could somebody help me identify what I need to do to correct this bloody annoying misfit of justice.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:squidlings
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 19679672
>> The problem does not occur all the time

does it not occur all the time if you load exactly the same webpage or does it
occur on different webpages, sometime ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:squidlings
ID: 19679688
Its random, it does it on all web pages, usually if you refresh it sorts it's self out.

I'm trying to download firefox, but now windows won't let me install because of certificate issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 19679701
Since when do you work with IE7 on your machine ?
Have you changed something in the settngs lately ?
Sounds a bit as if security level is set to paranoic heights somehow ; )
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 19683076
Sounds screwy try resetting IE
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

I would also do a full virus scan and spyware scan.

not sure if this is related to your problem, but take a look
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061214064415AA1JqiT

If you still have no joy, you could try uninstalling IE7 and reinstalling it. Removing IE7 restores IE6, so then you can reinstall IE7
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927177

Good Luck
0