?
Solved

Microsoft, outlook 2003, outlook 2003 sp2, C:\DOCUME~1\MICHAEL\LOCALS~1\Temp\7166324.cvr

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
upon attempting to open outlook 2003 this morning, i was given a error message regarding the file named
C:\DOCUME~1\MICHAEL\LOCALS~1\Temp\7166324.cvr

i am not sure how to copy the entire error message in the box that is sent to Microsoft. i cannot open OL2003 in safe mode or normal. i am running scanpst at this moment to repair any damage.  any suggestions of how to repair or save would be appreciated.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:missing122799
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19679694
I'd suggest you recreate the Outlook profile. You may first want to save away the address cache (the .nk2 file) which contains the addresses the user has prevoiusly sent successfully. You find the .nk2 file here:
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
After recreating the profile you can restore the file to the same location assuming you used the same name for the new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19679700
Greetings missing !

What is the error say?

Rename the file 7166324.cvr in Temp folder to 7166324.old, then try to restart Outlook.

A recent update to Cloudmark Desktop Antispam crashes Outlook.  Uninstall The Desktop Antispam, and Outlook will start.  There is an update on the Cloudmark website.
http://www.cloudmark.com/desktop/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1062

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  With Outlook close, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:missing122799
ID: 19680556
update,

i renamed the cvr file to old extension. ran scanpst. opened outlook, no problem, it works fine. i will monitor it to see what gives, i am not sure how to give points on something like this. you guys who responded, i appreciate your time and suggestions, plus i hope it is not going to break again, as Monday is a work day. let me know how to handle this situation and i will be glad to .
thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19680574
missing,

Wait a day and make sure the change holds.  Then accept the comment that gave you the answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/help.jsp#hi68
0