[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Any way to find if there are any users without a login script.

Posted on 2007-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there Any way to find if there are any users without a login script configured in the ads

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Farhan Kazi earned 1200 total points
ID: 19679767
Click Start -> Run -> Cmd.exe

dsquery * domainroot -filter "(&(objectCategory=Person)(objectClass=User)(sAMAccountName=*)(!scriptPath=*))" -Attr sAMAccountName -limit 0
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19681129
Farhan

I get all the users in the output.
Will this show users with or without a login script.?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 19681663
Sharath You can use the blow command
path is  where you want the csv file ex:c:\users.csv
FQDNOFDC is fully qualified domain name of DC ex: sydn1print1.corp.local


CSVDE -f "path where you want the CSV file" -r  objectClass=User -l cn,scriptpath -s FQDNofDC
0