?
Solved

ReadyBoost File's Date Modified Value Unchanging

Posted on 2007-08-12
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it normal for the ReadyBoost file's date modified value to remain constant? I would think it's constantly updating since it should be having information constantly written to it, but it's always the time of when Vista booted up or when I enabled the ReadyBoost drive.

It's not a USB key with an indicator light, so there's no way I can tell if it's actually working.
0
Comment
Question by:YoungBonzi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo12 earned 200 total points
ID: 19680050
Here is more info on Vista Premium's ReadyBoost:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/features/details/readyboost.mspx
http://windowsvistablog.com/blogs/windowsvista/archive/2006/11/20/windows-readyboost.aspx

...and probably the most helpful:
http://blogs.msdn.com/tomarcher/archive/2006/06/02/615199.aspx

I have not played with ReadyBoost myself yet, but will try it out today and get back with you on my results.

However, from what I've been told and have been able to glean from other sources, the behavior should be as you have seen.

HOW-TO Tell if ReadyBoost is Working?  Check this article: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial136.html#working

Excerpts from page:
The first method is simply to open the folder of the removable storage device that we are using as the ReadyBoost drive. Once you open the drive you will see a file called ReadyBoost and it will have a file type description of ReadyBoost Cache File.  The size of the file will also be the same as what you allocated towards ReadyBoost.

 The other method, and probably more informative but at the same time more confusing, is to look at the performance counters for the ReadyBoost feature. The performance counters can actually tell how often ReadyBoost is being used during the time you are monitoring them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 19680068
Readyboost works as memory it uses your usb device as extra memory nothing will be written to the device if thats what you use it for.To see its use unplug it goto system properties see how much memory you have then plug it in again now go back see how much memory you have it should increase depending on the size of the usb device.If it didnt change right click the usb device in my computer then select properties see how much space is used this is whats used for memory.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 19680202
Thanks the perfmon tells all, it is in fact working.
0