[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

update data on table with datagrid, where I am usedto usign 2003 now trying to do it in 2005

Posted on 2007-08-12
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am now using 2005.  How do I update.delete,edit with datagridview whereas I used to use a
dbcon then data adapter, then a dataset, thenmonitored the changes.  

How do I do it in 2005.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 19680040
Hi

There is really not that big change's regarding working against datasource's in 2005
But if you are or want to work with designer/wizzards i think there are alot of improvements in that regard.

Here is a walktrough
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fxsa23t6(VS.80).aspx
Walkthrough: Saving Data to a Database
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0f92s97z(VS.80).aspx


Though you can still use data adapter instead of the tableadapter provided in 2005

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ss7fbaez.aspx

But in 2005 intellisence provides the capabillity to visual examine objects , data containers ,dataset's, ect... in debug mode which i think is one of the really good new features in 2005.

vbturbo
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 19680272
can you throw me a few lines as what are the new ways.

I seem to have 2 icons
1 data connection
1 dataset that ties to the datagridview

so what code do i need to just add a row in the datagrid, then update the table

before I would do a dataadapter.update(dataset)

or dataadapter.upadatecommand.commandtext = update table myfield = my value where myid = id
dataadapter.executescalar

Just a quick new few lines will get me going in the right direction.  tghanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 19680544
here is my code :

Function DataGridUpdate()
        On Error Resume Next
        If Me.Redwood_III.State = ConnectionState.Closed Then
            Me.Redwood_III.Open()
        End If

        Me.DA_MaintainSites.Update(Me.DS_MaintainSites)
        Me.DA_MaintainSites.UpdateCommand.ExecuteScalar()

        Me.DA_MaintainSites.Fill(Me.DS_MaintainSites)

        Return Nothing
    End Function



 Private Sub ftp_http_DataGridView_CellValueChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs) Handles ftp_http_DataGridView.CellValueChanged
        DataGridUpdate()
    End Sub

it works it stops its partial works.

?

shall I close and re-open connection each time I call the function?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vbturbo
vbturbo earned 1000 total points
ID: 19681740
Hi

First! you dont need to open or validate if the connection is open !
The Table adapter contains all the relevant information in that regard , of course if you used the adapter fill method
to fill you table into the dataset.

These lines of code will update 1 single table in the dataset

 Private Sub ftp_http_DataGridView_CellValueChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs) Handles ftp_http_DataGridView.CellValueChanged
        Try

    Me.CustomersBindingSource.EndEdit()
    Me.CustomersTableAdapter.Update(Me.DS_MaintainSites.YourTableNameHere)
    MsgBox("Update successful")

Catch ex As Exception
    MsgBox("Update failed")
End Try
    End Sub

If you are using the datagridview to modify data within it ,it is though important that you set the grid to endedit()
DataGrid.EndEdit() , Before calling the adapters update method.
That way the table in the dataset now reflects all the changes you've made in the grid and not loosing any data.

Hope this helps a bit

vbturbo
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertRFreeman earned 1000 total points
ID: 19686110
I wrote this walkthrough with images.
http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/DataGridViewEditForm.asp
0