Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System Configuration Start Up - Blank Command & Extra Services

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
System Configuration Start Up - Command column shows blank for a checked Startup Item with Location

       HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Can I uncheck that ?

Also, To speed up my system (3.2 Ghz, 1 GB, Optiplex, USB drive sometimes, Canon Camera, printer, Comcast Internet) On Services can I uncheck the following I am guessing may not be used:
MS Software shadow Copy
volume shadow copy
Telephony
Terminal services
Remote Registry
Remote Desktop Help Session Manager
Routing and Remote Access
Remote Auto Connection Manager
Network connections
Network connections awareness
Network Location Awareness
NetMeeting Remote Desktop Sharing
Server
Workstation
Help and support
Computer browser
Event log
0
Comment
Question by:John7100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Farhan Kazi
Farhan Kazi earned 120 total points
ID: 19680222
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 19680227
I cannot advise on unchecking the startup item without knowing what it is !

Also I would not advise disabling any windows sevices as the performance gains are normally minimal and the consequences and be great. Without knowing more about your system/setup I cannot be specific about what services you require see http://beemerworld.com/tips/servicesxp.htm for a list of windows services and the situations in which they can be disabled.

0
 

Author Comment

by:John7100
ID: 19680601
"I cannot advise on unchecking the startup item without knowing what it is !"

That is precisely the question - that field is blank. Could that be a hidden entry or does blank mean there it's trying launch nothing.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 19680636
No - its pointing to the (one) place where startup items can be placed, if its empty nothing will load from here.

BTW There is a nice little tool from Mike Lin Startup CPL which I like to use for examining startup programs and deleting/disabling them - its free from http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml
0