Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring and Alerting Tools or Services

Posted on 2007-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We are currently looking for a Tool that can monitor our servers and routers/switches.
Items we need to monitor are:
SQL
WEB IIS
Blackberry Server
Exchange 2007
Backup Exec 11d
SAV 10.1
Routers on WAN
(QOS for VoIP)
Switches
Wireless Access Points (Will be Cisco)

Would also like it to maybe discover the network and have maps for easy reading.

I would like to know what is the best software to monitor and Alert my team when we have problems.
If a 3rd party monitoring company is best then we would look into that.
Will have a total of no more than 500 network devices to start with over 1 state.
0
Comment
Question by:kwitcom
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 1500 total points
ID: 19680341
Not the easiest, or most whiz-bang (no autodiscovery etc) - but possible the most versatlie and certainly the best bang for buck (at zero bucks!) is Nagios (formerly NetSaint).

We use it to monitor a variety of servers and services including exchange, seibel, web apps sql, snmp etc etc.  We have a voice alert, and visual map of the network on our wall which goes red and plays an alarm if there's an outage.  It also tracks uptime, and can sent notifications be many methods.

It certainly needs some time to work it all out and get it working as you need it, but Nagios, an open source linux (though I think ppl have created win builds) application is certainly the bulk of what a mid size environmnet needs - and is used worldwide in many mission critical environments

http://www.nagios.org/

Good Luck!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwitcom
ID: 19680357
what about for Windows based systems?  Or can this be installed on a workstation setup with linux and it monitor my Windows systems?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 19680439
The app itself runs on a linux box (I use an ex-production desktop actually), and can monitor just about any type of box (i use pings to check availability of my servers, switches etc, then there are other monitors I use for checking web, email services etc, and snmp.)  As I said there's certainly a learning curve, and everything is configured by text files, not funky wizards etc - but it's pretty much rock solid, and free!!!

You can monitor then on any windows/mac/linux/anything workstation via a web browser.  I also use the excellent 'NAS - network audio server app to deliver sound alerts from my linux box via the network to my mindows XP workstation that displays the status on the LCD on the office wall.  I wrote a simple .net app to cycle though various pages (which I'm happy to release as freeware if anyone really wants it...)

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fgande
ID: 19682460
I agree with TelnetServices that Nagios would be a very good choice. To find more plugins other than those that come with the default installations, have a look at http://www.nagiosexchange.org and see if you find some that suit your needs. Nagios Exchange is a site that lets the users contribute their scripts and programs for Nagios, and share them with the rest of the community.

To monitor your Windows machines I would recommend checking out the plugin called NRPE_NT (as opposed to NRPE for Linux machines), which is ran on a Windows box that can act as a proxy for executing plugins, and report back to Nagios.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 19683288
Hi,

You can also try out Adventnet OP Manager. It is not as powerful as the NAGIOS but it is windows based and suited for management of WMI as well as SNMP based devices/machines.

www.adventnet.com
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19684616
TelnetServices has the answer .. Nagios.  Powerful, flexible, *free*, and it will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 19693210
You might try...

http://www.jcitssystems.com/NDM.htm

for Windows.

JOhn
0