?
Solved

confused about CPUs

Posted on 2007-08-12
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Can someone please tell me the order of the processors (from fastest to slowest):

Intel Pentium D 805
Intel Pentium D 820
Intel Pentium D 830
Intel Pentium D 840
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+
Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
Intel Core 2 Duo E4400
Intel Pentium Dual Core E2140
Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160
Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160 @ 1066 MHz = 2.4GHz

I'm planning to buy an Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160 for overclocking.
0
Comment
Question by:guy-pc
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 19680420
Here's a chart showing fastest to slowest and you can change the particular benchmark test in the 3rd box  which may change the order of fastest to slowest as some CPU's will benchmark differently in certain tests.
http://www23.tomshardware.com/cpu.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 19680457
Remember that overclocking often leads to system instability.  

With todays processors and graphics cards, the benefit from overclocking is not nearly as high as it was a few years ago.

You would be better off looking at the link that sparkmaker gave above, and find the cpu that you think will do what you need without overcloclking.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19680461
Here is some info on the E4400 as its not in the Toms Hardware benchmark page
http://xtreview.com/review184.htm

This article shows the E2160 @1.8ghz and overclocked to 3.15ghz and referenced against a core 2 Extreme x6800 (2.93 GHz)
http://xtreview.com/temp.php?search1=1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19680464
Here is the actual e2160 review even though its states e2140 in the header.
http://xtreview.com/review204.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 19680480
According to those stats, the e2160 is an overclocking beast.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guy-pc
ID: 31597101
thanks, thats everything i needed to know.
0