?
Solved

Can I restore a MS SQL 2005 DB to a MS SQL 2000 DB using built-in restore (downgrade)?

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just moved over my DB from MS SQL 200 to MS SQL 2005 and now I'm getting the odd error;
Brief Description: [DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

I was wondering if it's possible to backup the 2005 DB and restore back on my 2000 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:juliandormon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davecorun
ID: 19680776
If you set the database compatibility down to 80 (SQL 2000), you should be able to easily downgrade the database and restore it on the 2000 machine.  Provided you haven't used any 2005 specific features yet.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 19681915
I think I have to disagree, but I might be wrong (I actually never tried that out).
once you restored/attached a database on sql 2005, you cannot go back AFAIK
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Nightman
Nightman earned 800 total points
ID: 19682296
angelIII is correct - you cannot restore a 2005 database on a SQL 2000 server. The internal structures of the database will have been changed as part of the upgrade, and this is not compatibile with SQL 2000.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davecorun
davecorun earned 400 total points
ID: 19683955
You could export the data to a common format, and then re-import into the SQL 2000 database if setting the compatibility doesn't work.
0