Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

limited connections to xp machine acting as server

Posted on 2007-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
big issue - new server, didnt buy a server license for it (another machine is running sbs 2k3). Is there anyone who knows how to remove the conneciton limit on the xp machine?

I downloaded and installed a patch off a website allowing me to manually change it from 10 to 100...but this seems to have had no effect.

Ive also changed the group policy with terminal services to have unlimited connections, no effect.

- Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewmcgrath_au
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 19680658
Changing the concurrent connection limit on a Windows XP machine would violate your licence agreement and this site cannot condone this or running SBS Server without a licence. I suggest you buy a legitimate copy of the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmcgrath_au
ID: 19680714
we have a legit version of SBS...as far as im aware the 10 user limit is a "Feature" of xp...designed to prevent issues with too many connections - but we want to remove this limitation as it is not a feature for us in our case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmcgrath_au
ID: 19680715
we have 40 user licenses for sbs
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 19680748
The ten concurrent user connections to an XP machine ia not a 'Feature' that can be turned off. It cannot be exceeded legitimately. You WILL be breaking the licence agreement if you do.

Your SBS server will accept as many connections as you have installed licenes for, that should not be an issue.

If you want more than 10 concurrent connections to another machine you must buy another server.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 400 total points
ID: 19681269
Agree with KCTS, while it is interesting to learn how to break the limit It would also mean that you're going against the whole purpose of server operating systems!

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 19681604
There is two types of connection limits - one is for the purposes of sharing information, another is a TCP/IP protocol setting.  What is the error message (exactly, where and how is it displayed) that you are getting on the XP system?  
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 19681630
Note:
If you are having problems and issues where this is applicable, then there is NO LEGAL WORKAROUND - buy/use your server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314882

If you are having problems and issues where this is applicable, then reference the article and other links below to to get a better understanding of what's going on.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457156.aspx#EHAA
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4226&eventno=4252&source=Tcpip&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewmcgrath_au
ID: 19682018
hmm yep - server 2k3 license already purchased and installed :(

shall award points to the first person who replied.

thanks guys
0