[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Online game sharper but slower with new video card?

Posted on 2007-08-12
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Environment: Stand alone PC, XP Professional,  Presario desktop, 1MB Ram, Processor: AMD Athlon 299+ 2.0 GHz.   I replaced a Radeon 9200 video card with a Radeon 1050x video card.  I play Call to Duty 2 online.  With new video card the image is sharper but the action is a little slower. (I'm getting killed way too often..lol)  Is there anything I can tweak to make things a little faster.    
Also, the new video card requires a 300 watt power supply assuming a fully loaded system.  My power supply 250 watt.  What constitutes a fully loaed system?  I still have open slots so am I ok with 250w?
0
Comment
Question by:bdids
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19681135
Your system is underpower though. You should have at least 500 W power supply. See the link below and calculate yourself how much your system need:

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VRBones earned 2000 total points
ID: 19681445
Even though it may look prettier, when it gets down to playability you really need framerate over resulotion or special effects. To play effectively you should not have a framerate lower than 25 frames per second (fps). Most competitive players will prize fps above anything else and will not stop until it surpasses the screen refresh at ~70fps. Getting a better video card is still worthwhile, but more to push the fps up.

Best place to start is to get into the video settings and take every option off, and set the resolution to the minimum possible. Run the game and see what fps you are getting. This will give you an idea of what your system is capable of in raw fps. Now you can add options back in the order that you feel is important until you get a good fps with as much visibility as possible. Usually upping resolution is better than other options, but it gets subjective toward the end.

Have a glance over this for a roundup of what options to turn on / off:
http://www.tweakfactor.com/articles/tweaks/codtweak/1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdids
ID: 19694349
Is the frame rate different than the refresh rate?  Having trouble finding where to specify a frame rate.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VRBones
ID: 19696172
Framerate is the number of individual frames that the computer sends to the screen. Refresh rate is the number of times the screen refreshes. If you have a refresh rate of 60 and a framerate of 20, each frame will be refreshed 3 times by the screen before moving to the next frame.

To show framerate ingame, open a console and type: cg_drawfps 1
You can also download FRAPS ( http://www.fraps.com/ ) which will let you see the framerate for any game.
0