Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN failure with Solaris 5.9

Posted on 2007-08-12
8
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

Please help. I am trying to set up a VPN with Cisco VPN cleint . But i get this error everytime. I have trying reinstalling a number of times the error message is
Cisco Systems VPN Client Version 4.6.02 (0030)
Copyright (C) 1998-2004 Cisco Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Client Type(s): Solaris
Running on: SunOS 5.9 Generic_112233-12 sun4u
Config file directory: /etc/opt/cisco-vpnclient

Enter Certificate password:
Initializing the VPN connection.
Secure VPN Connection terminated locally by the Client
Reason: Failed to establish a VPN connection.
There are no new notification messages at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:colmbowler
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 19680913
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmbowler
ID: 19681050
That is for Windows not Solaris. I have the latest version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmbowler
ID: 19681743
I have to use the client version for connection
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1500 total points
ID: 19688688
You can download the VPN client binary for Solaris from:
http://www.it.utah.edu/services/helpDesk/connectedhelp/vpn_faq/solaris_faq.html

Or have a look at:
http://telecom.njit.edu/vpnc/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 20871832
Why a C grade?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 20918264
Grade changed.

Netminder
Site Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:colmbowler
ID: 20918455
It wasn't the answer. I have canned the projuect. Thanks anyway.
0