Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

make a hole in a form??

Posted on 2007-08-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
how do I creat a hole in a form??
0
Comment
Question by:Micki-Weaver
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marklorenz
ID: 19713863
Not sure what you're asking - do you mean an "empty" spot when rendered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micki-Weaver
ID: 19713960
.Net, C# if you would but VB is ok

a hole in a form
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19713988
If you set the TransparencyKey, and have a region that is a that color, there will be a hole bored through the form.

Bob
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Micki-Weaver
ID: 19717796
I can't allways count on having control of the TransparencyKey, or form backcolor, any other ways??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19718320
"but VB is ok"

Here is a hard coded "hole" in a form...

Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim gp As New System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath

        ' start with a rectangle that represents the whole form
        gp.AddRectangle(New Rectangle(0, 0, Me.Width, Me.Height))

        ' add an ellipse...which is removed from the rectangle above
        Dim w As Integer = Me.Width / 4
        Dim h As Integer = Me.Height / 4
        gp.AddEllipse(New Rectangle(w, h, w * 2, h * 2))

        ' create a Region from the GraphicsPath and set it...
        Me.Region = New Region(gp)
    End Sub

End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:Micki-Weaver
ID: 19720176
a upgrade and in C#

        public static void MakeHole(System.Windows.Forms.Form FormIN, System.Drawing.Rectangle RectangleIN)
        {
            System.Drawing.Size SizeIN = FormIN.Size;
            System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath gp = new System.Drawing.Drawing2D.GraphicsPath();

            // start with a rectangle that represents the whole form
            gp.AddRectangle(new Rectangle(0, 0, SizeIN.Width, SizeIN.Height));

            // add an ellipse...which is removed from the rectangle above
            int w = FormIN.Width / 4;
            int h = FormIN.Height / 4;
            gp.AddEllipse(RectangleIN);

            // create a Region from the GraphicsPath and set it...
            FormIN.Region = new Region(gp);
        }
0