Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CLR Integration: Visual Studio 2003, SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,

GOAL: Create a DLL which can be called via a stored procedure. The output will be a temporary table which the calling entity will use for processing.

TOOLS:

Visual Studio 2003
VB.NET
SQL Server 2005

QUESTIONS:

1. Do I have all the necessary software to get this done? Note that I'm working in VB.NET, and using Visual Studio 2003 (not 2005).

2. What type of VB.NET project must I create? Class Library, etc...

Several example I've seen contain references to Visual Studio 2005, and the example code import namespaces not available to me.

Sample code of a very simple class definition, and/or links would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks much!

- Whah
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 19850438
I don't believe that 2003 supports CLR integration with SQL Server 2005.  You would need to get your hands on 2005 (Express Edition is free).

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ptjcb
ptjcb earned 1000 total points
ID: 19850600
You need VS 2005. To work with SQL Server 2005 you need to be able to access .NET Framework 2.0. VS 2003 works with .NET Framework 1.0 and 1.1.

http://www.devsource.com/article2/0,1759,1791675,00.asp

Is a good introduction to CLR. We have tried it at this shop, and found that CLR's performance is not good enough for production work. It's still version 1.0 and it should be much better in the future.
0