Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to Run Exe from Another PC

Posted on 2007-09-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created a Windows based App and is able to run on my own PC (PC A).
Afterwhich, I moved the exe to another PC (PC B) and shared the directory.
At PC A, I map a drive to the directory (V:\).
At another PC (PC C) I also map a V:\ to the directory in PC B.

One weird problem I encountered is on PC C, I am able to run V:\myexe.exe successfully.
However, on PC A, I encounter a runtime error as below

"Request for permission of type 'System.Security.Permissions.EnvironmentPermission, mscorlib, version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=bb77a5c561934e089' failed".
0
Comment
Question by:ee_guest
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 500 total points
ID: 19855099
Try this

Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tool -> Microsoft .NET Framework Configuration
Open Configure Code Access Security Policy -> Adjust Zone Security -> Make changes to this computer.
Give Full Trust for My Computer and Local Intranet.


hongjun
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 19856318
1. Choose Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Wizards
2. Choose Trust an Assembly
3. Choose whether you want to make changes for the computer or current user and click Next
4. Enter the UNC location of the application you want to run and click Next
5. Click Next to trust just this assembly
6. Adjust the slider to Full Trust and click Next
7. Click Finish


R u trying access wny Environment variable from ur application??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_guest
ID: 19856324
I am trying to get computer name.
I will try when the week starts on monday.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:udhayakumard
ID: 19857313
How u r getting the Computer Name??
0