Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between standard and pro version of visual studio

Posted on 2007-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Could someone give be a brief summary of the additions in visual studio pro compared to the standard edition.

We have an application that we employed a developer to write for us and we now wish to continue development (mostly minor tweaks) in house.
The application uses a database but only a local access one and not MSSQL.
It also uploads data using ftp.
We wont have any need for visual sourcesafe as there will only be 1 or possibly 2 people using it.

I suspect MSSQL is something you only get in the pro version but what about ftp?
0
Comment
Question by:grblades
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19867192
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Irial
ID: 19867193
Hello grblades,

Here is the product comparison chart from MS regarding the different Visual Studio editions.
I dont know if you have already seen it, but it might come in handy.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/vstudio/aa700921.aspx

Personally i think that FTP is included in all versions, as windows itsself is capable of handling FTP.

Kind regards,
~Irial
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19867229
Do you know what the SQL limitations are in the standard version?

Do you also know what the 'User experience' section means?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 19867244
Pro version has SQL integrated on the application. Easy to connect, to bound (combobox, datagridview, ...), etc.

One of the big advantages of the pro version.

jpaulino
0