Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FoxConn 400M01-G-6L motherboard Floppy driver?

Posted on 2007-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am looking for a FoxConn generic floppy controller. Under the control panel I see an exclamation mark next to floppy drive controller? It says "generic floppy controller". I need the floppy drive controller for the motherboard, Foxconn 400M01-G-6L is the motherboard.

Here is where I went but I cant seem to find the driver for floppy controller.

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/support/downloads.aspx

Motherboard>Socket 462>400M01-G-6L
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 19975615
Can you try to do a driver update, and when prompted, browse to C:\WINDOWS\System32\DRIVERS\flpydisk.sys
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 2000 total points
ID: 19975638
Otherwise, I'd recommend the chipset drivers:

Download Type:        System & Chipset Drivers
Download Name:       400M01-G-6L
Description:       chipset driver.
Compatible System:       Windows 98,Windows NT,Windows 2000,Windows XP,Windows ME
Version:       chipset driver.
Size:       1.31MB
Date:       5/30/2007

Found them here:

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/support/downloads_detail.aspx?ID=en-us0001158
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19977298
and for what OS ?   XP or whixh one?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19977301
also, check in the bios if the floppy is not disabled; normally you do not need  floppy drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevef22
ID: 19979894
Windows XP
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19980059
and is the floppy enabled?  did you test the floppy on another system, and the cable ?
0