[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript disable button in parent form

Posted on 2007-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a parent window tha opens a child window. I would like to disable the button from the parent window only if child form is submitted successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:Cali123
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
basicinstinct earned 2000 total points
ID: 19975022
If you have a button like this in the parent window:

<input type="button" id="someId"/>

Then you can disable it from the child window like this:

window.opener.document.getElementById('someId').disabled = true;


Only your server side code knows if the form was submitted successfully, so on the child window have your server side code write the disable button script when it is rendering the child window after a successful form submission...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rlbalan
ID: 19975402
I guess it all means on what you mean by "successful submit" of  the child window.

Have the child track if the page was submitted successfully. Have some hidden flag to identify this.
(I'm assuming that the child page comes back after a submit.)

Then based on that, set the button state of the opener as instructed above.
0