Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do you print a variable in makefile?

Posted on 2007-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI,
How do you print a variable in a makefile?
I tried
echo "${Some variable}"
and i get
*** missing separator.  Stop.

How do you use the echo command in the makefiles?
Thanks
Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_lynn
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anthony2000
ID: 19976024
did you try

echo $(variable)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 19976447
Yes, and i get this error message

*** missing separator.  Stop.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19976968
Can you show the exact line you have ? "Some variable" is not what's actually there I assume :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jamie_lynn
ID: 19977329
I used
echo "${ORACLE_HOME_DIR}"

Also a regular string but still the same error
echo "Printing out oracle home\n"
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 300 total points
ID: 19977365
Do you have a tab at the beginning of the line ? Or have they been replaced with spaces ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aatrish2001 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19977448
check this a good article on makefile
http://mrbook.org/tutorials/make/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 19996583
I notice you gave a B grade - that usually means that the answer wasn't complete ... Did you get it fixed ? If not, you can always ask for clarification before closing the question ...
0