Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I extract and email a single page from a MS Word document?

Posted on 2007-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,
Please could somebody tell me how I can easily extract and email a page or two of a very large MS Word document?  What I need to do is make amendments to a legal report for my boss and then send just the amended pages to his client.  

Thank you in advance for your help.

Sulli1
0
Comment
Question by:Sulli1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick_Australia earned 1000 total points
ID: 19975218
Personally I'd probably print the single page to PDF or MS Document Image Writer file and email that, but if they need to be able to edit it and then send it back, the easiest way I can think is to copy the page you want to a a new document and email that.

I don't think there is an option to specify the page you want to send via email attachment or message body, you only get this from the print menu, so it seems.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19975444
The obvious way is to copy the target pages to a new document and e-mail the new document.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19976023
As Graham said, you just copy the 1-2 pages into another file, save it, and right click on the file name and choose -- Send to -- mail recipient -- this will open your email application.

Also consider the program -- Araxis Marge -- www.araxis.com

This program's specialty is to allow you to "mark up" changes to a document, and him to re-mark more changes, and you can go back and forth many times with subsequent revisions -- the program keeps track of them all.  Personally, when I get a document edited, I like to read the edits in the full context of the document.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nick_Australia
ID: 19976073
Yes, as Graham said
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19976457
Nick, I skipped the first paragraph of your first comment. It seemed to be about PDF's. However it now seems that my comment virtually duplicates the second clause. My apologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19976854
Thank you each for your helpful comments here.  The only thing that worries me about copying and pasting into another document is that I will lose all the numbered bullets in the new document as by the time it gets to (for example) page 27 (the page we'll choose for this query) the numbering and subnumbering for the document is rather complicated and my boss wants the page to be sent exactly as it is - maybe there's a way around this then?  as I agree copy/paste does look like the easiest solution otherwise.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19976976
Yes. He's probably in bed now, but I suspect that Nick was anticipating that when he suggested sending an extract of a PDF or document image.

Are you expecting the recipient to be able to re-correct the few pages, or would they be for information only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19977033
Hi Graham,

The document would be sent to the recipient for looking over and then possibly re-change it to his further requirements.  
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19977745
The user will simply describe the changes necessary, and won't expect to edit the extract with Word, right?

If so, simply print the selected pages to the MDI printer (Microsoft Office Document Image Writer). This produces a graphical output, which can be viewed with the Microsoft Office Document Imaging utility. after prining, the utility is started automatically. To start it from scratch, look in Program Files/Microsoft Office/Microsoft Office Tools.

The utility is Microsoft's own 'mark-up' system. You can, for instance, annotate the image with yellow sticker-like text boxes. It's fairly easy to learn, so your boss might find it fun.

Note that this is Nick Australia's suggestion, so if you go with the idea, credit the points there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19978485
I don't believe it, when I go into MS document image writer I get the message that I need the original office CD to download it from but for some bizarre reason we no longer have the CD in the office!  I am currently downloading a free trial version of Adobe Acrobat - will I be able to do what I need to with that and still keep my bullet numberings in place?

Thank you so much for your help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19983322
Hi there,

Thank you all for your help with this question.  I have finally managed to this by sending to the MDI printer as originally suggested by Nick Australia so for this question I am going to give the points to Nick but thank you each for being so helpful with this, my first question to this site.

Sulli1
0