Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I type in the margin of my MS Word document?

Posted on 2007-09-27
12
Medium Priority
?
2,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,
I am trying to type a legal report for my boss at the moment and he wants to to type document references in the right hand margin of the document - is this possible?  Or would this have to be done as an invisible table/column?  This document is rather urgent so any help available would be truly appreciated.

Thank you,

Sulli1
0
Comment
Question by:Sulli1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19975160
You can insert a text box in the margin any type in that - Insert->Text Box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19975215
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.  I meant to say, my document is a 60 page report and I need to put references in on the right hand margin every few lines - would there be another way I could maybe do this?

Thanks again for your help

Sulli1
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19975278
not that I can think of.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19975427
You can indent paragraphs to move  them (or part of them into a margin).

Left indenting a paragraph by a large amount will move its left hand edge towards the right.
Right indenting the paragraph by a negative amount will allow it to expand into the margin.

Try left indent of 16 cm and right indent of -5 cm
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 19975429
You could use styles. Set up a special paragraph style for the side notes and in the style definition, set up a frame with the following settings: text wrapping=around; width=X; height=auto; horizontal position=Y relative to Page; vertical position=0 relative to Paragraph; distance from text=0; and turn on the Move with text checkbox. For X, use a suitable  value for the width you will need for the side note; for Y, use a position from the left side of the page.

You can modify the parameters to suit: I have a document with a 1.5" left margin, so my sidenote style uses X=1.2" and Y=0.5" to get a frame that is 1.2" wide set 0.5" from the left side of the page. If you want it on the right side, use a value like 7.2".

In the style, you can include the font and any other paragraph, border or shading you need.

A big advantage to using a style is that the paragraph appears as you'll want it in a Print Layout view, but is also visible in the Normal view--whereas a text box is NOT visible in the Normal view.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19975631
I can't see how these suggestions are going to make it easy to add notes in the margin alongside existing text.

What you could condiser, and I admit its not without its drawbacks is that you create a document with a narrow left margin and then use a two column table with a narrow 'margin sized' left column and a wide right comumn (hide the table gridlines so they don't print).

You can then put the main document in the wide column and notes in the right column - you may have to put in a lot of 'returns' in the righthand column to get the notes alongside the text but it will work in a fashion.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 19975721
KCTS: adding a paragraph and applying a style is a whole lot easier than setting up a text box or fiddling with document-wide margins. You can set up a toolbar button to apply the style to make it even easier.

Sulli1: Another advantage of using the style method is that you can then delete or hide the side notes. To delete them all, just use Find for the style (Format, Style in Find dialog) and Replace tehm with nothing. To hide them, just modify the style so the font is hidden.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19975747
How can you get two paragraphs alongside each other ? eg

                        ssdsd  sd s ds ds ds ds d sd s dsdsdsdsdsdsd  sd sd s ds d sd sdsd
                        dghsg hsg hg dhfdhh dkhfk dhfd kdhfkdh dhf dhfkdhfkdhf kkdfkdk kdk
     First Note    hdjhdh dhf hdhf hdhfh hdhf ssdsd  sd s ds ds ds ds d sd s
     goes here   dsdsdsdsdsdsd  sd sd s ds d sd sdsd

                        dghsg hsg hg dhfdhh dkhfk dhfd kdhfkdh dhf dhfkdhfkdhf kkdfkdk kdk
     another       hdjhdh dhf hdhf hdhfh hdhf ssdsd  sd s ds ds ds ds d sd s dsdsdsdsdsdsd  
     note            sd sd s ds d sd sdsd dghsg hsg hg dhfdhh dkhfk dhfd kdhfkdh dhf dhfkdhfkdhf
                        hdjhdh dhf hdhf hdhfh hdhf

Can this be done with styles ?
                           
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 19976032
Yes. Use the procedure I described above. The side notes will be aligned with the top of the following paragraph.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19976047
I bow to your superior knowlegde, If it were my question I'd give you the points !
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 19976067
Actually, I wonder whether the 'Comments' facility would suit you.

Select the body text to be annotated, the do Insert/Comment. Type the text for your comment into the 'balloon' in the right-hand document margin. The cursor will have already been placed there automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sulli1
ID: 19983315
Thank you all for your comments.  

I have successfully used Erics suggestion for this one, so am going to give him the points.
 
Thank you all for being so helpful.

Sulli1
0