[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EMULE and LAN risks

Posted on 2007-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

During routine inspection of my users PC's, I found that one of them had eMule installed.

I know that there are risks associated to eMule, but how risky is this program ?? I removed the program but the user wants it installed again.

His answer was: nothing happened so far....

Thanks in advance,

Ernie25
0
Comment
Question by:ERNIE25
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 19975310
eMule is a pretty stable/safe application. It has been out for years now, and since it is an open-source project - every single bug gets fixed almost immediately.

Anyway, back to the point. The are 2 potential threats that eMule can impose:

1) User can allow sharing of valuable information (done manually by user).

2) User can download malicious files onto the computer (done manually by user).

So here you go, if you trust your users, and they do have experience in computers, then with a descent ante-virus eMule is not a threat to your computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 500 total points
ID: 19975809
If it's a company computer there is one more threat, legal. If user shares or downloads copyrighted work such as music,movies or books and somehow it will be traced by FBI or similar authorities to your network, make a wild gues what's going to happen. eMule by itself is a good application and if you use it wisely nothing wrong is going to happen.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:den4b
ID: 19980375
Strange, I didn't get any points... Even though I provided 2/3 of the answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 19980866
den4b, yeah, sometimes it's strange how people aword points. Some times I'm working with a user and after 10-15 answers on the problem someone pops up with a minor comment and gets all the points.
0