Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Survey Windows Server 2003 for port exceptions before enabling Windows Firewall

Posted on 2007-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
what is the best way to evaluate what ports i need to have exceptions for if i enable windows firewall on a windows server 2003 R2?  the server already has some applications running...  how do i determine which ports need exceptions?

do i have to go through the whole list of applications and check configurations to see if it runs on certain ports?  or is there a way to just see what ports currently are being used?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
ID: 19975787
Use fport or portqry (both free downloads), or a simple 'netstat -ano' from the server console.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 19976465
You may find this link useful:

 http://www.microsoft.com/smallbusiness/support/articles/ref_net_ports_ms_prod.mspx

Also remember reading someplace that MS does not recommend enabling Windows Firewall on domain controllers. Have forgotten details but that was the gist of it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 1000 total points
ID: 19978504
I recommend running the Security Configuration Wizard with all of the required services on the server started. The wizard will list all listening services, give recommendations and allow you to enable/disable them or allow/block them using the windows firewall. As a bonus the wizard will secure the server in other areas, if you do not wish that to happen (I don't see why you wouldn't though), just skip all other sections besides network security.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/configwiz/default.mspx

0