[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Legacy Data

Posted on 2007-09-27
16
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear all,

I have a rather large problem - due to a legal matter i have been asked to restore a load of Lotus Notes/Domino data from back in 2002, the trouble is that the original backup server is no longer in existance, the original notes server is not in existance but all the backups were done using various versions of Brightstor and its Domino Agent.

I have been on the CA website and can find nothing - im hoping someone has had this issue - but i need a way of getting that data from those tapes - according to the CA website you can only restore notes data that was backed up using the Domino agent to the original server - surley there is another way.......

HELP

0
Comment
Question by:matt_beatt
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19976490
DO you happen to have a backup of the Domino server that you can recreate ?

Worst case, all you would need is the Server ID file, and the names.nsf from the server or a replica from another machine.
Install the trial version of Domino and start restoring.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:matt_beatt
ID: 20105592
In the end i spoke with CA and they claimed using the latest version of the software would resolve this issue which it didnt.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20143594
It shoudl have backed up a combination of fulls and incrementals, or possibly just fulls.  Incrementals can only be restored to the same server, but fulls should be able to be restored anywhere.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20148541
My bad, I forgot, Arcerve sucks on this. Unless you can recreate that server, you're toast.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20218953
No delete.  The correct answer is "you can't do that without rebuilding your server," and that is the answer that was suggested by SysExpert as the "worst case."
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:matt_beatt
ID: 20411646
Well i reckon you should refund my points - no answer was provided to my question
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20412141
Please follow the instructions inside the Link I posted above to close the Q.

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20417180
As I commented before, there was a correct answer given.  EE explicitly states that when a problem has no workable solution, it is acceptable as an expert answer to say that there is no solution.

SysExpert provided a two part answer:

1) How to solve the problem with a large amount of effort, assuming the asker has access to cerain facilities
2) That without #1, the problem cannot be solved

So, #1 is a legitimate answer, and SysExpert gave it

If #1 doesn;t work then "impossible" is a valid answer, and SysExpert gave it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20446501
That would be incorrect. SysExpert has provided the answer, which is that either some specific server rebuild steps need to be taken, or, if t hat is not possible, that the request is impossible.

Please award SysExpert this solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20482673
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0