?
Solved

Power Point Video Clips Open as a Green Screen.

Posted on 2007-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
MS Power Point 2000.  Presentation is mostly pics and a few video clips.  When the video clips open, it's a green screen???
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 19977274
PCGalOfCal,

Definately sounds like a 'graphics card driver' issue.

1st of I'd try and update the 'graphics card driver' for your graphics card.

see
Drivers and such?
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00029.htm

and
How to set graphics hardware acceleration back
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm

There is a slim chance it's the 'total path length' is too much
e.g.
c:\my files\     is very short
c:\documents and settings\your user name\presentations\2007\corporate\malkovich   is very long

There is a limit of 128 for video clips

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 19981129
Sorry, I was misinformed.  When video clip opens, the people/objects in the video have a green tint to them.  When the same video is played in wmp everything looks good.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 19981365
More Info to the green tint...

Anything yellow is coming out greenish in power point.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 19981618
Have you tried changing print drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 19981841
printer drivers???  No printers installed on this laptop.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 19984804
Try installing a printer driver.  See this:
How to install a local printer driver
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00605.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 19984990
I've have access again to Laptop by Wednesday and I'll try it then.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 19985952
Have you tried inserting some other video files into this presentation to test whether it is only certain video files that are being rendered wrongly by PowerPoint, or whether all video files are being rendered the same way?

I was thinking along the lines of the technology referred to as "Green Screen Video", and the possibility that the videos in question were created this way and, although they may work OK in WMP, PowerPoint isn't clever enough to interpret and display them correctly, ie. compensating somehow and creating a colour cast on opposing primary colours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 19988109
BillDL,
I installed the same version of PP (2000) on two different PC's and ran the same video clips in PP and they were not green.  So the problem is narrowed down to this laptop but again, only in PP.  I've also un-installed and re-installed PP on the laptop in question and that changed nothing.  I havn't checked for updates yet but I will.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 19988417
BTW, it's typically the MCI player that plays video in PowerPoint and not the WMP as most folks wrongly assume.  See: http://www.playsforcertain.com/tutorial.htm#Multimedia_in_Microsoft_PowerPoint
But I believe it's a moot point in this instance.  Just included for FYI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 20004060
I tried installing a printer driver, no luck.  Went to toshiba's website and sure enough there was a new video driver update put out a few months ago.  Installed that and everything looks good.
Thank you all!

Btw, I was referring to WMP playing the video clips (and looking o.k.) outside of the Power Point program, not from within.  But thanks for the info anyway.  Never heard of MCI player before.   Now I know.  :>)
0