?
Solved

How can make Linux work with more than 2 SATA devices or (up to 6 SATA and 2 PATA devices)

Posted on 2007-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How to make linux know the hardware interface?
Problem :
Linux CENTOS only detects the first 2 SATA interface (physical socket) as ide0 and ide1,  
and combination can be 2 HDD's or (HDD and DVD).  So, HDD's and DVD writer have no
problem.

How can make Linux works with more than 2 SATA devices or up to 6 SATA and 2 PATA
device?

Operating System = LINUX CENTOS
Motherboard = GIGABYTE 965G-DS3 with 6 SATA and 1 PATA
     Setting = SATA AHCI Mode (Disabled) / SATA Port0-3 Native Mode (Disabled) /
                     OnBoard SATA/ IDE =  Enabled /  Onboard SATA/ IDE Ctrl Mode = IDE
SATA interface
==============
2 SATA HDD's
1 SATA DVD writer
0
Comment
Question by:aavictor
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19976829
Set Your sata bios to ahci mode. Then linux will surely spot all devices.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:aavictor
ID: 19996287
No.  
The outcome is not what you say.
These 2 SATA HDD's are not raid.
Is it a SATA issue of Linux?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
napalma earned 2000 total points
ID: 20000432
I don't know what the cause of your problem is, but I' using Ubuntu and I have 4 sata devices and 3 pata devices connected and they are all being detected.  You could try updating your kernel in case there is some problem in the device drives in the kernel you are using.
0