Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

want to check sniffing  two websites for any unsecure username and password across WANS and internet exposure

Posted on 2007-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All,
We have developed a few web apps. some of the apps are using ssl. however some of it is not including username and password section which I think it defeats the purpose. the developer that is in charge is assuring us it is secure, he does not want to secure it as it would cost us a few thoursand dollars since sharepoint is serving more than one site and we then would have to break them off to different servers.

I think this is not right, however I am unable to prove it. are there any utilities that I can buy to sniff the login username and password and any traffic that is submitted over WAN link or even on the internet side so that I can display it is a security breach.
This would be real world test, the developer is saying as long as the LAN is secured then they cannot sniff us from outside.

Basically what I am looking for is this:
a utility that I can point to the webserver from outside, then ask him to connect from another machine on the internet to the webserver and login, the sniffer would then get the username and password in which case I can raise my case.  If I am not understanding this right then please shed some light on it so I can close the case and move on with his design.
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:exploitedj
exploitedj earned 600 total points
ID: 19976733
You can test this from any machine with wireshark (free). If you are passing a username and password in clear text you can sniff it from any point in transit. You can use the capture as proof. Just be sure to use a sample account you remove.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 1400 total points
ID: 19978342
1. You have to tap  between client and server and have physical access to the media (cable)
2. If your LAN built using ethernet switches it's harder to sniff, because on third party machine in the same LAN you will see just broadcast traffic. You need to use special technics such as ARP poisoning to pump all the traffic through the sniffing station. LAN with some additional security can prevent it.
3. WAN by it's nature does not broadcast anything, so you need to have access to the cable.
4. You can sniff traffic of the web server installing some application on the host of the server.
5. Unsecured wireless networks of home users may be a problem. Some of hackers drive around residential heighborhoods and capturing wireless traffic, it's equal to have access to a cable.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 19985208
> .. as the LAN is secured then they cannot sniff us from outside.
this is only true if there is no (I really mean zero) mashine in the (W)LAN in question with internet connection (wether http or https)
0