Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create HTML email newsletter within outlook? Add-in?

Posted on 2007-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
20,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey,
Is there a add-in for MS outlook 2003 that you can use to create HTML email newsletters with? I want to be able to create a HTML email newsletter within outlook then send to a distribution list.

Currently I am building the newsletter in Macromedia Dreamweaver and using a web based program to send after I import the contact list. However this is very time consuming and I want to give the job to someone less technically savy that wont be able to use dreamweaver or this complicated web based software.

Any suggestions on the best way to do this?

Kind Regards
Smitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JamesGHBray
ID: 19977371
You could use words website creation facility and then e-mail it directly from there?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19980466
If you're using Office 2007, the better way to do it would be to create a newsletter with Microsoft Word (since it's the "new" rendering engine for email when received by an Outlook 2007 user) and send it out using the mail merge function in Outlook.

You could also take html from Dreamweaver, if you like how the template is laid out there, and copy/paste that into an Outlook email (assuming you have Word set as your default html editor for Outlook).

The better way to manage subscribes/unsubscribes and get better feedback as to how your newsletter has performed, would be to use one of these services:

constantcontact.com
verticalresponse.com
strongmail.com
gotcorp.com (campaigner pro)

It shouldn't cost that much to broadcast through any of these vendors and the SAAS webware is easy to learn for less technically savvy users.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 19980471
SAAS ==> software as a service
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 19982453
I agree with cogitate4u about a dedicated service being the easiest way to do it, and best way to hand-off responsibility for mailings and list management to less web-savvy staff.  Another good one is cooleremail.com

That said, anyone can send HTML email via Outlook, they'll just have to keep the design simple.  For more complex designs, I would recommend you create your HTML file in Dreamweaver, have your email manager open it in Word, modify this 'template', and send using a mail merge directly in Word.

Either way, if you continue to use Dreamweaver, you might want to install the Word 2007 HTML and CSS Validator.  This will help make sure that the message works in Outlook 2007.  Details are here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa338200.aspx

Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mlevine40
ID: 20115055
Smitch,

Another issue you should be aware of is sending html from your main domain account. Even if you have an opted-in based list you could still be subject to black listing.  This is why it is always better to use a service as described previously, as well as, choosing a subdomain for your mailings.

Regards,
Michael Levine
President
RealStores
Stores for everyone. For free.
www.realstores.com
0