[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPOD 30gb Won't turn off and just says "Do not disconnect".  I'm not even connected.

Posted on 2007-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have an Ipod 30GB Streaming video version.

The only thing it does is light up and say do not disconnect.  I can't power it up and my computer pops up a bubble in the right corner saying it does not recognize the USB I have just connected.

What can I do?

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rmtechteam
ID: 19976453
hold the middle button and up down together for about 20 seconds
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 19976916
G'day,

Try this out

http://www.apple.com/support/ipod/five_rs/

Cheers,

Arthur
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 19985706
Hi guys,

Now it's gone completely dead.  Can't do anything.  When I hook it up to the computer, it makes no sound and the computer doesn't even no it's there.

Please help!  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 19985710
Actually, when I reset the ipod it keeps making a clicking sound after about 6 seconds??
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 19988119
Hi all,

Now I have a Battery Symbol with a circle and line through it...and a Spinning star below it.  I can faintly see this because the display light is coming on.

Please help??

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:merrimanc
ID: 20004008
I am not sure what model yo have, but it sounds like you have a 4th Gen.  If it is 4th Gen, then there are some HDD problems.  If not then, it could be as simple as a bad battery or it could be a bad HDD.  If if is 4th Gen then, let me know and I can help you.
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20006046
Hi Merrimanc,

4th Gen and I think its the HDD that keeps making a clicking noise.  I'm not opposed to taking it apart.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
merrimanc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20006208
Alright.  You should replace the battery at the same time when you do this.  I have had more luck with that.  
When you take your iPod apart (you can get a procedure here www.ifixit.com), Change the battery now if you want to.  Alright with your HDD facing up in the iPod, take a business card and cut width ways about 3/4 inch strip.  Take this strip and fold in half. This is be placed on the center circle (you can hold it in plce with a dab of super glue or tape) of the HDD.  Now carefully close your iPod back up.  This will cause pressure on you HDD to hopefully make it work. This is only a bandade to help a failing HDD.  There is now guarantee on how long it will last but it will get you by.

Chris
The Pod Drop
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Mino
ID: 20012609
G'day,

I'll bet it's your HDD. I honestly would not invest money on this ipod for repair.

Put your money in to a new one.

Cheers,

Arthur
0