?
Solved

Office Word 2003 the File menu does not workin

Posted on 2007-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-11
In word the File Menu does not open, all the other menu items work. I tried repair, unintall then re-install. but no luck. what's up.

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19976586
search and delete the 'normal.dot' files
they will re-create themselves...

or just rename them if you're cautious about deleting things
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspencer100
ID: 19976664
I tried this, no change.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geneus earned 750 total points
ID: 19977567
Try starting Word with the followin Startup Switches:
/a Starts Word and prevents add-ins and global templates (including the Normal template) from being loaded automatically.

/m Starts a new instance of Word without running any AutoExec macros

More info on switches are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210565

If everything works when using the /a switch, then there is an Addin that is causing the issue, then remove all add-ins and add them back one at a time.
If everything works when using the /m switch, then there is a startup macro causing the issue.  Make sure that your USer Template Directory is pointing to the correct location where you have been deleting your Normal.dot.  ALso run a bootup virus scan.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dgage123
dgage123 earned 750 total points
ID: 19978074
Here is one reference I found to this problem:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
Another one would be, if you have more than one profile, to re-create your profile, especially if the Word Fille menu shows when in other profiles.
Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IPLCommunication
ID: 22782052
Just had this issue, on Word 2003 SP2 deleteing the normal.dot worked for me.
0