?
Solved

ebay advantage for online stores?

Posted on 2007-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
if I have an online store which is self contained but using paypal as the merchant, and it has its own url, does ebay have something to offer - that is, is there a way to promote my goods via ebay without creating a whole new site?
0
Comment
Question by:linque
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20030827
Hi linque,

You could open an ebay store in addition to your regular web site.  That would allow ebay users to find your inventory via ebay searches.  Because you use PayPal, it shouldn't be all that hard to run two different storefronts.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052938
You can use an eBay store instead of or in addition to your existing site as jason1178 says.  You can also use an eBay API to develop an app. (either a stand-alone or integrated with your existing website) to interact with eBay.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20052942
Sorry, forgot the link to more info on the API - http://developer.ebay.com/common/api.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linque
ID: 20053128
Thanks - I guess I should study up on Ebay a bit :)
0