[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 SP3 shadow copy: 80042319 backup error

Posted on 2007-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Using windows server 2003 SP2 I seem to be getting the following backup log in server managament

27/09/2007 8:30 PM
-------------------------------
Date: 27/09/2007
Time: 8:30 PM
User: SYSTEM
-------------------------------

Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 6 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (8mm AIT).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on 27/09/2007 at 8:30 PM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server Backup Job" /l:s /p "8mm AIT" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup09.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: 8mm AIT
Media name: "Media created 27/09/2007 at 8:30 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Timeout before function completed

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x80042319.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:80042319
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.

For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414

Backup ended at Thursday, 27 September 2007 8:55 PM
Backup Runner finished.

This happens every night without fail. I have restarted and enabled (to automatic) the volume shadow copy service. I thought this was the cause but it has made no difference. How do i go about fixing this issue please?
0
Comment
Question by:jentc001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19976740
Your question is IDENTICAL to http:Q_22523660.html so please see that for your solution.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jentc001
ID: 19976872
I've looked at that one but it seems like becuase I am on SP2 the hotfix doesn't apply. I was of the understanding that the patch only applies to sp1.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19977392
Can you please post the results from running SYSTEMINFO at a command prompt?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 500 total points
ID: 19980753
You may want to test applying the latest rollup package for VSS: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940349
0
 

Author Comment

by:jentc001
ID: 19996075
Here is the system info results. I hope this helps you.

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>systeminfo

Host Name:                 Server
OS Name:                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Busines
s Server
OS Version:                5.2.3790 Service Pack 2 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer:           Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:          Primary Domain Controller
OS Build Type:             Multiprocessor Free
Registered Owner:          Owner
Registered Organization:  Owner
Product ID:                74995-OEM-4212912-46230
Original Install Date:     1/05/2006, 11:29:14 AM
System Up Time:            4 Days, 3 Hours, 58 Minutes, 45 Seconds
System Manufacturer:       Acer
System Model:              Altos G530
System Type:               X86-based PC
Processor(s):              4 Processor(s) Installed.
                           [01]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [02]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [03]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
                           [04]: x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~
2992 Mhz
BIOS Version:              A M I  - 5000530
Windows Directory:         C:\WINDOWS
System Directory:          C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device:               \Device\HarddiskVolume1
System Locale:             en-au;English (Australia)
Input Locale:              en-us;English (United States)
Time Zone:                 (GMT+09:30) Adelaide
Total Physical Memory:     3,071 MB
Available Physical Memory: 190 MB
Page File: Max Size:       6,967 MB
Page File: Available:      4,223 MB
Page File: In Use:         2,744 MB
Page File Location(s):     c:\pagefile.sys
                           s:\pagefile.sys
Domain:                    Server.local
Logon Server:              \\server
Hotfix(s):                 56 Hotfix(s) Installed.
                           [01]: File 1
                           [02]: File 1
                           [03]: File 1
                           [04]: File 1
                           [05]: File 1
                           [06]: File 1
                           [07]: File 1
                           [08]: File 1
                           [09]: File 1
                           [10]: File 1
                           [11]: File 1
                           [12]: File 1
                           [13]: File 1
                           [14]: File 1
                           [15]: File 1
                           [16]: File 1
                           [17]: File 1
                           [18]: File 1
                           [19]: File 1
                           [20]: File 1
                           [21]: File 1
                           [22]: Q147222
                           [23]: KB933854 - QFE
                           [24]: SP1 - SP
                           [25]: KB912442 - Update
                           [26]: KB916803 - Update
                           [27]: KB931832 - Update
                           [28]: KB931978 - Update
                           [29]: KB917283 - Update
                           [30]: KB922770 - Update
                           [31]: KB928365 - Update
                           [32]: Q927978
                           [33]: Q936181
                           [34]: KB925398_WMP64
                           [35]: KB914961 - Service Pack
                           [36]: KB921503 - Update
                           [37]: KB925902 - Update
                           [38]: KB926122 - Update
                           [39]: KB927891 - Update
                           [40]: KB929123 - Update
                           [41]: KB930178 - Update
                           [42]: KB931768 - Update
                           [43]: KB931784 - Update
                           [44]: KB931836 - Update
                           [45]: KB932168 - Update
                           [46]: KB933360 - Update
                           [47]: KB933566 - Update
                           [48]: KB933854 - Update
                           [49]: KB935839 - Update
                           [50]: KB935840 - Update
                           [51]: KB935966 - Update
                           [52]: KB936021 - Update
                           [53]: KB936357 - Update
                           [54]: KB936782 - Update
                           [55]: KB937143 - Update
                           [56]: KB938127 - Update
Network Card(s):           2 NIC(s) Installed.
                           [01]: Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
                                 Connection Name: Server Local Area Connection
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.16.250
                           [02]: Generic Marvell Yukon Chipset based Gigabit Eth
ernet Controller
                                 Connection Name: ADSL_Upper
                                 DHCP Enabled:    No
                                 IP address(es)
                                 [01]: 192.168.1.254

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19996633
Please use the VSS Roll-ups that honmapog linked above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jentc001
ID: 20003138
Thank you for your quick responses. I am about to attempt the fix and will let you know
0