?
Solved

Replacing Wireless Router

Posted on 2007-09-27
12
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello. I currently use a wireless router that only shares the signal with one other pc. It's a Netgear MR814v2tw, which, I think, was made specifically for an old UK ISP called Telewest; hence the tw.

It works fine, but I want now to send the signal to an additional pc, a laptop, and am told I need a WGR614. That's fine, but I'm concerned about uninstallation and re-configuration.

Can you please tell me - simple language greatly appreciated - whether (1) I can just swop the routers and, as it were, plug and play, or (2) would I need to install the new router, as it were, over the existing set-up, or (3) would I need to uninstall the existing set-up and reinstall the new router?

I'm mainly worried about any uninstallation losing the signal  to the (currently) secondary pc (a desktop) and then having problems installing the new one. My daughter would give me grief!

Many thanks

Neil C
0
Comment
Question by:Ennnceee
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 19978511
Are you using cable or adsl?  Can you access the MR814 web configuration page.
It should be IP 192.168.0.1, userID=admin, password=password. If you can get it, I would take a few notes of how it is setup. Especially the PPPoE section if it is adsl.  Also while your PC is connected to the router, bring up a command prompt in Windows.....Start/run enter cmd then type in ipconfig /all. Jot down all your IP info etc just in case you need it later.

Its not difficult, to change the router,, just make sure you have made some preparations as above. You don't neeed to change anything on the MR814, just leave it as is and unplug it....if you have to, you can go back to it until you get it all worked out.

Hookup the new router just like the old one...its best to configure it using a wired connection verses a wireless.  Access the HTML setup page and anywhere you see DHCP, you want it enabled (it will be on Lan setup and WAN setup). If you were on adsl, you will need to select PPPoE, or it may be differnt if you are in the UK it may be PPPoA. If you wnat to use security such as WEP, WPA or WPA2, don't st it up until you have verified everybody can connect and access the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 19979017
Trying to take that in, but while I do, it's a cable modem.

Thanks

Neil
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 19986317
I'm not sure why someone would tell you that you need a WGR614 to connect an additional laptop. Your existing MR814 is quite capable to connect a couple of PC's. The only critisism of the MR814 is that is based on the older 802.11b wireless standard, which means that your networking speed may be an issue: 11b works at a maximum speed of 11Mbps. The WGR614 uses the newer 11g standard which allows network speeds up to 54Mbps.

If I were you, I'd try connecting your laptop to the MR814, if you notice a drop off of networking speed, then consider getting a WGR614. There are even faster routers available: WGT624 (108Mbps), but you will probably also need to upgrade your wireless adapters in the PC's to get 108Mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 19986655
Mmm, trying to take all this in at present. Smiffy, it may be because this MR814 is an old telewest (UK) model, made, I think, specifically for them some time ago. Just a thought.

Let's pretend that I replace it with, say, WGR614. Would you be so kind as to tell me, in the simplest language possible (I understand some of your post jekl, but not all :)), whether it's possible to simply unplug the existing router, replace it with the new one, and away we go, or will I need to, either, uninstall the existing arrangement and then start again, as it were, or would it be possible (supposing some re-installation is necessay) to replace the existing router with the new one, physically, and then install *alongside* the existing one. I hope that makes some sense, but what I'm worried about most is losing the current signal from the secondary pc (currently a desktop) and then not being able to set-up the new one, thereby leaving the secondary pc/s (which I'm hoping will become the desktop *and* one or more laptops) without any internet.

As as I say, hope that makes sense.

Many thanks

Neil
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 800 total points
ID: 19986758
Hi Neil,
Yes it should be a strightfoward job: unplug your old router, plug in the new one, then setup the new one to talk to your modem, then once you've confirmed both your PC's can connect to the internet, setup encryption. As jekl said, you'd br wise to look at the settings of your current router before disconnecting it, you can look at these settings by using your daughters PC: open Internet explorer, in the address bar st the top of the screen type 192.168.0.1 (this is the address of the MR814) it should now ask you for a userid & password, which should be userid: admin and password: password then have a look at your settings, in aprticular look at the type of connection and what encryption your currently using. Close the window then power off your router, I would also power off your cable modem. With the new router, have read of the set up instructions: it should say everything should be powered down. Connect up the ethernet cables, then power up your modem, once the lights have settled down, then power up the router, once the lights have settled power up your PC. The PC should see a wireless connection called "netgear", you need to connect to this, then open up an Internet explorer page then follow the instructions.

Post back if you have any problems with the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 20004572
Thanks Smiffy. Sorry to appear dim, but could you kindly explain what you mean by 'set up to talk to your modem' please.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 20004740
The modem "talks" (or a better word may be interfaces) with your internet provider, your router needs to interface with your modem. Your existing router will have the settings it uses to interface with your modem. If it's a DSL modem then you may see PPoE or PPoA or PPTP or cable, there also may be a user id and password, there may be something in the authentication server, and there may be something in primary/secondary DNS addresses. All these settings should be written down or print that page of settings before you disconnect your old router.

Once you've connected your new router, try running the setup wizard, there's a good chance that the router will pick up all the settings it needs automatically from your modem, if not then you can manually input the settings from your printout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 20005221
Thanks again. I presume I'm making a note of the old settings in case I have to revert to the existing router?

By the way, I haven't actually got the new router yet, so this may be open for a while, but I assure you I won't go away and forget it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 20005809
no - you need to note the old settings in case you need to enter them in the new router. The old router will remember it's settings even if you power it off, so you can revert back to your old router if you can't get the new router to connect.

I still don't know why you need to buy a new router, the old one would do the job for most people.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 20007340
Well, I'm assured  - by Netgear and others - that the current router won't support more than one other pc. And while I respect your vastly superior knowledge, if you Google MR814v2tw I think you'll find there are several other references to this being the case.

Of course, the acid test would be to try the laptop (which is - what is it called? - wifi?) and see if it picks up the signal. No idea how to do that, but I guess there's a wizard, or somesuch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 20176041
Sorry to be so tardy with this. I'm still on the case, believe it or not; am just considering all options at the moment. Whether I should change ISP and go for a different set-up entirely, or whether to proceed with this. Thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ennnceee
ID: 20248021
At last. Success. Thanks a lot and sorry for the delay.
0