[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can i find or how would i create special TV affect texture

Posted on 2007-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How would i create or where can i get the background pattern or texture that has TV screen like lines running horizontally across the page.  Cool affect  Im looking for, but dont know the name can some one help me?  I have photoshop 6.0 project i want to use it in.

Sample here
http://csszengarden.com/?cssfile=http://www.anthonyforsey.com/bg_fun_orange/sample.css
0
Comment
Question by:bmanmike39
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 19977393
you need alien skin xenofex plugin, it creates a tv like effect, with lines and other things.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 19977407
if you need just the lines, you can easily make it by line selection tool, fill with a dark color, repeat the process till you fill the area, make the layer transparent.
Or you can create a texture two pixels in height, with one pixel black and one white, fill an area in a layer on top of the picture using the texture, and change layer mode / transparency.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrRobot
ID: 19977425
my advise is don't use it excesively, it's an old effect, somewhat cliched, doesn't look good when used on large areas or many places.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 200 total points
ID: 19978408
bmanmike39,

I'm with MrRobot, it's a bit of an over-used effect, but there are times and places for it. Here's a couple of Photoshop Plugins which create the effect you want:

http://www.namesuppressed.com/design/index.php
http://www.freephotoshop.com/html/rorshack.html
http://www.richardrosenman.com/software/downloads/ (scanlines generator)

Cheers,
LHerrou


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DragKng earned 1000 total points
ID: 19980743
This is SO EASY to make yourself. there are two ways
FIRST WAY

1) use the single row marquee tool (dotted box... 3rd one down )
2) fill this selection with white
3) duplicate this layer
4) move layer down a couple of pixels w the arrow key , ctrl+e to merge down,
5)repeat process ... now with 2 lines, and so on
6) when you have all the lines you need adjust the opacity of the lines layer, and/or change the blending mode for interesting results

SECOND WAY
 to create a custom fill, and use this instead
do it this way
I love video tutorials...
http://www.video-tutes.com/Tute_details_1502.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrRobot
MrRobot earned 800 total points
ID: 19983579
dragkng :

those are what I told, also you dont need to duplicate the layer,

1) open a new layer,
2) use single marque
3) fill
4) hit cursor up/down to move selection
5) repeat till you fil the area
6) adjust layer opacity / mode
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DragKng
ID: 19994572
I just wanted to give a step by step... for beginners it's hard to know what is what.  I find a full explanantion much more helpful.

and no you don't HAVE to duplicate the layer, it's just super easy to, and most beginners know how.
I like to drag the layer and duplicate it with one hand and merge down (ctrl+e) with the other.

Of course applying a custom fill to the whole area is THE fastest way
0