Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MMC Snap-In error 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
2,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am unable to start the DNS MMC Snap-In from administrative tools keeps getting the error "MMC Snap-In Failed to Initialize " DNS seems to be working fine just cant administer it any clues ?
0
Comment
Question by:bsjmdata
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 19977222
It appears to be a known problem:
Try this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297064
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 19997065
Any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjmdata
ID: 20083176
This fixed the problem of not being able to initialize the MMC for DNS management but I cant re add it or start another MMC console and add the snap-in it doesn't appear in the list
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20083735
Is the Icon in Administrative tools?

Have you added the DNS role by managing your server? Sounds like you have. I am just covering a couple bases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjmdata
ID: 20089666
Yeh DNS is running fine I just cant manage it
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20118430
ChiefIT/Author, I think thisforum entry more closely represents your issue.....

http://forums.msrportal.com/showthread.php?t=22154
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 20148103
I haven't heard from you in a while  bsjmdata, how are things going?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20345965
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0