Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Connection Monitor Program / Freeware

Posted on 2007-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

I have a machine that is trying to connect to Adobe Updates, but doesn't seem to be getting through our Proxy filter.
I can't seem to find where it's trying to get to, so was wondering...

Is there a piece of freeware that monitors all outgoing connections / addresses so I can pinpoint where the program's trying to contact?

Many Thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:PeterHing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Irial
ID: 19977080
Hello PeterHing,

This can be done using the DOS command shell. (Its also possible with third party programs though)

=> Open start, and select Run
=> Type CMD.EXE
=> Enter this command: netstat /a /b

Netstat will now list each and every connection to and from your PC, as well as the file that initialised the connection. Simply look for adobe in the output list, and look where its connecting to. You can also output the output to a /txt tile, if you want to view the output later on. The command for that is netstat /a /b >> c:\output.txt (Change c:\output.txt to any place where you want to store the log)

Kind regards,
~Irial
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 19977139
Download wireshark.  You can see what gets on the wire that way.  It is one of the tools I will swear by for trouble shooting purposes.  I use netstat as well, but netstat gives to a snapshot for what is going on.  The wireshark will give you a detailed  log file to review...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:PeterHing
ID: 19977148
Irial,

Thanks for your reply. The netstat function only seems to give me my proxy IP address for AdobeUpdater.exe, but what i'm trying to get is the destination address AdoveUpdater.exe is trying to contact.

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Irial earned 1000 total points
ID: 19977181
In that case i would advice the same program as Blackfox did, which is wireshark.
http://www.wireshark.org 

Wireshark is a great program to monitor any connection made both to and from your PC. However, It can be quite confusing if you are not used to analysing network traffic with it, so let me know if you need any assistance with its output.

Regards
~Irial
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:the_b1ackfox
ID: 19983416
I think I got robbed!
0