?
Solved

Getting my web application to talk to SQL through the firewall

Posted on 2007-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I have my asp.net 2 application sitting on a windows 2003 server trying to communicate through a firewall with a named instance of an SQL 2005 database sitting on another box.

I am being told that my app is trying to go through the firewall on a number of different ports, it seems, fairly randomly. I have found out that I can create a new Alias in SQL 2005 and assign a specific port number in there. For example 8484 and the firewall can then be opened up on this port.

If we say my server name = "SN" and instance name of SQL Server = "IN" then which one of SN or IN should go in the Alias Name field or should it be both (ie Alias Name=SN/IN) ?
AND
In my connection string I have value="SERVER=TCP:SN/IN"   should I then have a ',' after IN to specify port. SO, SERVER=TCP:SN/IN, 8484.

I hope this makes sense. Is this the best way to do it?

Many thanks for any help
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:wilfster123
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jai S earned 2000 total points
ID: 19977229
yes, tht is right...more info you can get in here
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191260.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 21919956
Data Source=MyServer\MyInstance,2000
0